GiGA Solution

Ideal solution for distributed computing by high-speed communication

APX-74022019-03-05T00:43:28+00:00

GiGA Board

GiGA Board

APX-7402
80 Gbps Supported High-Speed Optical Communication Board

  • Point to Point communication, line method or ring method connection possible (* 1)
  • Optical module with 2 channels of 40 Gbps realizes high speed data communication
  • Two DDR3 SO-DIMM (2 GB) are installed as communication memory
  • Up to 32 units can be connected
  • Node distance can be extended up to 100m
  • All protocol processing is realized by hardware
  • Secure reliability of communication data by hardware CRC and hardware retry
  • Identification of cable disconnection point by LED and software possible
  • Data transfer is possible without using a CPU with a built-in DMA controller
  • PCI Express 3.0 (Gen 3) 8.0 GT / s × 8 compatible

※ 1 ring system is upgraded in the future/ will be upgraded in the future

Model name APX-7402
Host I / F PCI Express3.0 (Gen3) 8GT / s × 8
Communication connector 40 Gbps QSFP + optical module 2 ch * 3
Communication cable 10G optical fiber cable with MPO
Connector type: MPO
Transmission mode: MultiMode
Core diameter: 50 μm
Fiber type: OM 3
Communication protocol Proprietary protocol
Maximum number of connections 32 nodes
Memory capacity DDR3 SO-DIMM: 2GB × 2
Usage environment * 1 Temperature: 0 ℃ to 50 ℃
Humidity: 35% to 80% (no condensation)
External dimensions 217.65mm × 111.15mm
Power supply voltage * 2 + 12V ± 8 %
Environmental response RoHS
Supported OS Windows / VxWorks / Linux

* 1: Storage environment = Temperature: -20 ° C to + 70 ° C Humidity: 35% to 80% (no condensation)
* 2: Excluding inrush, ripple current
* 3: We plan a product APX – 7401 of 1ch 40Gbps.(We plan to launch a product APX-7401 of 1ch 40Gbps)

※ This product cannot to be recognized correctly by some Workstation (PC) equipped with Xeon E5 V3 series processor.
For details, please contact sales department sales@aval-global.com.

Notes)
– The specifications and appearance stated are subject to change without notice.
– Power consumption does not include inrush current.
– In order to use the product correctly, be sure to read the instruction manual before using the product. Also, use the product under the conditions applicable to your product warranty.

10G optical fiber cable with MPO